GOLDEN VISA. RESIDENCE FOR INVESTORS

March 29th, 2019 Posted by Uncategorized 0 thoughts on “GOLDEN VISA. RESIDENCE FOR INVESTORS”

What is the minimum economic requirement to obtain a Golden Visa in Spain?

 

The law regulates a specific visa for foreigners not residing in Spain who intend to come to the country making a significant capital investment. These foreigners can apply for a visa of stay or a residence authorization. The law considers as a significant investment:

  1. a) An initial investment with the value equal to or greater than 2 million in Spanish government debt securities, or a value equal to or greater than one million euros in shares of Spanish companies, or bank deposits in Spanish financial institutions.
  2. b) The acquisition of real estate in Spain with an investment equal to or greater than 500,000 euros per applicant value. Prior to the application of the residence permit, it is required to have purchased the property and supply the Spanish consulate with a certificate from the local Property Registry.
  3. c) A business project to be executed in Spain and has a consideration of general interest, for which it must comply with at least one of the following conditions:

(I) creating jobs.

(II) Making an investment with relevant socio-economic impact in the geographical area in which it will develop the business activity.

(III) Significant contribution to scientific innovation and / or technology.

In all of the above situations, the awarding of this residence permit does not require actual residence in Spain, which has the consideration of a yearly stay in the country of 183 days. The only requirement is to visit Spain once during the period of residence.

 

For further information contact our immigration department. premiumimmigration@jimenezastorga.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

¿EN QUÉ PODEMOS AYUDARLE?

Pongase en contacto con nosotros y uno de nuestros especialistas
estudiará su caso para ofrecerle la mejor solución